INAC's First Nations SchoolNet program hosts a national gathering for RMOs and INAC team

Submitter Name: 
Brian Beaton
Submitters Email: 
brianbeaton@knet.ca




<!--[if gte mso 9]>

d_pir
11.5606

<![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>

Normal
0


false
false
false







MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

<![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]--><!--[if !mso]> <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]> <![endif]-->

KO-KNET works with RMOs and INAC to put national gathering online

 

The Oct 4 - 6 meeting of members of INAC's First Nations SchoolNet program team, including the Regional Management Organizations representatives from across Canada and INAC staff from Headquarters and the Regional Offices is available online for everyone to review.

 

One particular highlight of the was the simultaneous translation that was made available throughout the meeting for members of the online audience. Lyle Johnson, KO-KNET's Videoconferencing Manager, developed a method to support this service and was able to demonstrate its capability using one videoconferencing connection. 

 

Both Lyle and Jesse Fiddler attended the meetings in Ottawa while Brian Beaton participated in the meeting via videoconference.

 

First Nations SchoolNet National Meeting

Holiday Inn (819) 778-3880

2, rue Montcalm, Gatineau

 

Please Note:  This meeting was accessible via video-conference as well as webcast and archived online for future reference.  Also, simultaneous translation was available for all the participants.

 

A G E N D A

 

Meet and Greet ! … Sunday, October 4th

 

TIME

LOCATION

SESSION

7:00 – 9:00 PM

Holiday Inn Foyer

Meet and Greet!

 

Day I “E-Learning”..  Monday, October 5th

 

TIME

LOCATION

SESSION

8:00 – 9:00

Salon Nation C

Breakfast

9:00 – 9:10

 

Opening Remarks

Kathleen Keenan,

Director General Education

9:10 – 9:20

 

Opening Prayer

Elder from Kitigan Zibi

9:20-9:30

 

Session objectives and Agenda (protocols for v-conf etc.?)

Elinor Bradley

9:30-9:45

 

Roundtable introductions

All

9:45-9:55

 

FNS Program Progress to date

Suzanne Lebeau

9:55-10:05

 

Highlights of FNS Evaluation & Mgmt Response (Part I)

http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/ai/arp/aev/pubs/ev/fns/fns-eng.asp

Julia Dewar

 

10:05-10:15

 

Health Break

 

10:15–12:00

 

FNS Evaluation Action Plan Follow-up to Recommendations I, II and III and Open Discussion (Part II)

Julia Dewar

12:00– 1:00

Salon Nation B

Lunch

1:00 – 2:45

Salon Nation C

RMO presentations and Q&A

(How E-learning, student success Initiative, performance measurements are implemented in FN schools.  What is the Partnership/ sponsorship involvement in delivering FNS re. connectivity)

All RMOs & ROs participation

Chantal Ouellette,

M.Ed. Ottawa University

2:45 – 3:00

 

Health Break

3:00 – 3:15

 

Summarize outcomes of the day

Anne Bird, INAC Atlantic-Regional Office

*3:15–5:00

Special

Presentations

Salon Nation B&C

First Nations SchoolNet IT Showcase and Networking Opportunities

ALL FNS IT-RMOs

5:00

 

End of DAY I


<!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
<!--[endif]-->

Day II “Connectivity”… Tuesday, October 6th

 

TIME

LOCATION

SESSION

8:00 – 9:00

Salon Nation C

Breakfast

9:00 -  9:15

 

Introductory Remarks

Karl Carisse

9:15 – 10:30

 

Open Discussion re. Connectivity

Context: Post FNIF, Broadband and P3 Programs:

* What are the short-, medium- and long-term objectives in developing a Connectivity Strategy for the futur??

* What are the Roles and Responsibilities for : Federal/provincial/territorial governments, First Nations, Private Sector

* Connectivity Opportunities & challenges

* Follow-up to Recommendation V

10:30 – 10:45

 

HEALTH BREAK

10:45 – 11:05

 

P3 Agency Presentation & Q&As

Justin Smith

11:05 – 11:15

 

“Importance of Network, Synergies and Leveraging

CEPN and Health Canada Phase I Connectivity Project in Quebec FNs

Tim Whiteduck, CEPN QC FNS-RMO

11:15 – 11:30

 

“Integration of Health and SchoolNet Connectivity Programs in Alberta First Nations”

Duncan Wu, TSAG AB FNS IT-RMO

11:30 – 11:45

 

Summarize outcomes of the day

Cara Greyeyes, KCDC SK FNS IT-RMO

11:45 – 12:00

 

Next Steps & Closing Remarks

Elinor Bradley

12:00 – 1:00

Terrasse des Chutes

BBQ Lunch

1:00 OR ?

 

Closing Prayer, Elder from Kitigan Zibi

1:00 – 4:00

 

Round table discussions and sharing with RMOs